For a detailed program, click here (PDF).

 

Saturday, 21 April, afternoon and 

Sunday, 22 April, morning and afternoon (MDC, Berlin-Buch)

Young Scientists Satellite Session

 

Sunday, 22 April, 6pm (Kaiserin Friedrich Lecture Hall, Robert Koch Platz 7, 10115 Berlin)

Opening lecture: Margaret Buckingham (Institut Pasteur, France)

Keynote lecture: Michael Rudnicki (Ottawa Stem Cell Institute, Canada)

 

 

Monday, 23 April, 10am-7pm (MDC, Berlin-Buch)

Muscle development including iPS/ES cell-derived skeletal muscle cells

Gabrielle Kardon (University of Utah, USA) , Christophe Marcelle (Institute Neuromyogène, France), Olivier Pourquié (Harvard Medical School, USA), Talila Volk (Weizmann Institute, Israel), Mina Gouti (MDC, Berlin, Germany), Michael Kyba (University of Minnesota, USA), Ryoichiro Kageyama (Kyoto University, Japan), Ori Bar-Nur (ETH Zürich, Switzerland), Eric Metzler (ECRC, Berlin, Germany), Markus Schuelke-Gerstenfeld (Charité Berlin, Germany), Zhenguo Wu (Hong Kong University, China)

Poster Session

 

 

Tuesday, 24 April, 10am-6pm (MDC, Berlin-Buch)

Transcriptional mechanisms/epigenetics of myogenesis

Jeff Dilworth (Ottawa Stem Cell Institute, Canada), Slimane Ait-Si-Ali (CNRS Université Paris Diderot, France), Stephen Tapscott (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA), Pascal Maire (Institut Cochin and INSERM, France), Chiara Lanzuolo (Istituto Nazionale Genetica Molecolare, Italy), Krzysztof Jagla (Université Clermont Auvergne, France), Peter Zammit (University College London, UK), Caroline Brun (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)

Muscle stem cells

Irene Bozzoni (Sapienzia Università di Roma, Italy), Thomas Rando (Stanford University, USA), Colin Crist (McGill University, Canada), Shahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France), Lenhard Rudolph (Fritz Lipmann Institut, Germany), Fred Relaix (Université Paris Est-Créteil, France), So-ichiro Fukada (Osaka University, Japan), Ines Lahmann (Max Delbrück Centrum, Germany)

 

 

Wednesday, 25 April, 10am-3pm (MDC, Berlin-Buch)

Disease and novel therapeutic stragegies

Johan Auwerx (ETH Lausanne, Switzerland), Silvère van der Maarel (Leiden University, Netherlands), Marco Sandri (Telethon, Italy), Rhonda Bassel-Duby (UT Southwestern, USA), April Pyle (UCLA, USA), Andrew Ho (Stanford University, USA), Johnny Kim (MPI for Heart and Lung Research, Germany), Ping Hu (Shanghai, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Marco Rosina (Department of Biology, University of Rome, Italy)

Poster session and free afternoon

 

 

Thursday, 26 April, 10am-6pm (MDC, Berlin-Buch)

Homeostasis, hypertrophy and atrophy

David Glass (Novartis, USA), Pura Muñoz-Cávones (Barcelona, Spain), Thomas Braun (MPI for Heart and Lung Research, Germany), Delphine Duprez (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France), Helge Amthor (Université de Versailles, France), Libera Berghella (Caltech, Pasadena, USA), Alessandra Pasut (NIH, Bethesda, USA)

Interactions between muscle cells and other tissues/cell types

Benedicte Chazaud (INSERM, Lyon, France), Sam Pfaff (Salk Institute, USA), David Sassoon (Hôpital Pitié-Salpêtrière, Paris, France), Laurent Schaeffer (INSERM, Lyon, France), Elazar Zelzer (Weizmann Institute, Israel), Anne-Gaelle Borycki (University of Sheffield, UK), Peleg Hasson (Technion, Haifa, Israel), Sigmar Stricker (Free University, Berlin)

Farewell Dinner   

 

 

Friday, 27 April: Departure